04-07-2016
[…] The United States Postal Service Form 3811, which is the form used for return receipts, requires the signature of a person of suitable age, showing that he or she accepted delivery of the mail, and the date of such delivery (see United States Postal Service website: https://store.usps.com/store/browse/productDetailSingleSku.jsp?productId=P_FORM_3811.
This conclusion is consistent with judicial decisions construing analogous provisions in the CPLR. For example, CPLR 5236 provides that notice of postponement of a sheriff's sale must be served upon the property owner "by personal delivery or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested." Where the certified mail receipt indicated that it was returned "unclaimed," the Appellate Division held such service to be ineffectual and that plaintiff was required to serve personally (Gersten–Hillman Agency Inc. v.