Allstate Ins. Co. v. Padilla
[…] The court finds the respondents' evidentiary showing insufficient (cf. Matter of Allstate Ins. Co. [Patrylo], 144 AD2d 243, 533 NYS2d 436 [1988]). CPLR 7503 (c) requires that a demand for arbitration or a notice of intention to arbitrate "be served in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested." Here, while it appears that mailings were made, and notwithstanding the notations on the respective letters, it does not appear from either of the "Track and Confirm" printouts, nor from the attorney's personal knowledge, nor from evidence of signed postal receipts, that delivery was by