INDEX NO. 451294/2020
[…] As stated, Section 8-125 precludes a party to contest the terms of the order sought to be enforced by the Commission unless that party commenced a proceeding to review the same under Section 8-123. Here, the Johnsons had thirty (30) days to institute judicial review of the Amended Decision and Order (Section 8-123(h)). As they failed to seek judicial review within the statutory timeframe, the Johnsons have waived their right to such remedy.
However, if the Court were to review the Amended Decision and Order, the Court finds that the same should be upheld. Section 8-123 of the New York City Administrative Code provides that "[t]he findings of the commission as to the facts shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole." After a review of the commission's trial transcript (NYSCEF doc No, 10), it is clear that the Amended Decision and Order is fully supported by substantial evidence. During the hearing, Ms.