INDEX NO. 451294/2020
[…] As only "housing accommodations that contain a total of five or fewer housing units" are exempt (see Section 8-107(5)(o)), the Pitkin Building is covered by Section 8-107(5)(a) of the HRL.
The Court also finds that there is substantial evidence to support the Commission's conclusion that HRA-issued voucher is a "lawful source of income" within the meaning of the Section 8-107(5)(a) of the HRL. In arriving at this conclusion, the Court notes that the Commission cited law and the legislative history of the HRL. In particular, the Commission relied on: (i) Section 8-102(25) of the HRL which defines the "lawful source of income" as including "income derived from social security, or any form of federal, state or local public assistance or housing assistance"; and (ii) the legislative history showing that protections on the basis of "lawful source of income" were added to ensure greater housing access to voucher recipients who were regularly denied residential leases by private landlord (see NYSCEF doc No. 5, pp. 10-11).