INDEX NO. 451294/2020
[…] Agosto] be awarded $6,000 in damages, that Respondents pay a $10,000 civil penalty and that American Construction's employees undergo anti-discrimination training."
In the R&R, ALJ Spooner held that the Pitkin Building was a housing accommodation subject to Human Rights Law ("HRL") as there were ten rooms being rented on two different floors at the Pitkin Building -- more than the five or fewer housing units exempted under the law (Id., pp 5-6). ALJ Spooner also found that the security voucher qualified as a "lawful source of income" under the HRL as Section 8-102 (25) defines "lawful source of income" as "income derived from . . . any form of federal, state, or local public assistance or housing assistance including section 8 vouchers." Thus, insofar as the DSS voucher is similar to a section 8 voucher in that it is used to satisfy a security deposit, it may also be said to be the equivalent of income. ALJ Spooner therefore concluded that Respondents' refusal to lease a room to Ms.