INDEX NO. 451294/2020
[…] Agosto was unable to pay the security deposit except through the HRA-issued security voucher. The Johnsons do not deny as they admitted before the LEB that they "do not accept "security vouchers" as a security deposit for [their] rentals [since] its [their] choice of practice" (NYSCEF doc No. 11, p. 10).
Since this is not an Article 78 proceeding, there is no basis to refer the substantial evidence question to the Appellate Division (Vance v New York City Commission on Human Rights, NY Slip Op 31759 (U) [ Sup Ct 2012]); see also Section 8-123 (f) of the Administrative Code which provides that "[t]he jurisdiction of the supreme court shall be exclusive and its judgment and order shall be final, subject to review by the appellate division of the Supreme Court and the court of appeals in the same manner and form and with the same effect as provided for appeals from a judgment in a special proceeding."
Based on the facts established during the two-day trial, there is substantial evidence that Respondents violated Section 8-107(5)(a) of the HRL which, in relevant part, provides that: