Nyblade v. Santo
[…] That is procedurally impermissible.
Frase, 379 Md. at 120-21 (emphasis added).

ii. Material Change in Circumstances

Mother next contends that the trial court erred in changing custody from joint legal custody to supervised visitation without a full trial on the alleged material change in circumstances. The Family Law Article grants the circuit court continuing equitable jurisdiction over custody matters. Maryland Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), Family Law Article ("FL"), § 1-201(c). The statute provides: "In exercising its jurisdiction over the custody, guardianship, visitation, or support of a child, an equity court may: . . . (4) from time to time, set aside or modify its decree or order concerning the child." FL § 1-201(c)(4).