Nyblade v. Santo
[…] The Frase opinion proscribes "mak[ing] findings that would dictate a particular result and then subject the favored party to conditions inconsistent with that result and to continuing review hearings." Frase, 379 Md. at 121. Here, the court awarded the parties joint legal custody, and then Mother repeatedly violated that order. In fact, the court acted well within its discretion to modify the September 2019 Order in May 2021, based upon Mother's repeated and unjustified denial and interference with Father's visitation. See FL § 9-105 ("if the court determines that a party to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation granted by a custody or visitation order, the court may, in addition to any other remedy available to the court and in a manner consistent with the best interests of the child, take any or all of the following actions: (1) order that visitation be rescheduled; (2) modify the custody or visitation order to require additional terms or conditions designed to ensure future compliance with the order . . .").