# 2017-018-828 Claim No. 122824 Motion No. M-88781
[…] Id., Exhibit B at 1.
Defendant asserts that in light of the existence of a written contract, Claimant's cause of action for an implied contract cannot survive as a matter of law. Conversely, Claimant contends that because Defendant approved the relocation plan and repeatedly confirmed that no modifications would be made to the surface grade, an implied in fact contract was created.
Defendant's alternative contention that an implied in fact contract would be barred by State Finance Law section 112 (2) is without merit. State Finance Law section 112 (2) provides in pertinent part that "[b]efore any contract made for or by any state agency, department, board, officer, commission, or institution . . . shall be executed or become effective, whenever such contract exceeds fifty thousand dollars in amount . . . it shall first be approved by the comptroller and filed in his or her office." Claimant seeks $45,999.43, the amount it alleges was expended in order to re-set New Structure 21A at the proper depth following excavation. Because the amount sought is less than $50,000, the implied in fact contract would not be subject to the requirements of State Finance Law section 112 (2).