Index No. 309507/08
[…] Thus, NY PRECAST's contractual indemnity obligation to JOY is covered under the ARCH Policy.
However, it is also well-established that a: "party seeking contractual indemnification must prove itself free from negligence, because to the extent its negligence contributed to the accident, it cannot be indemnified therefor [internal citations omitted] " (Rodriguez v Tribeca 105, LLC, 93 AD3d 655, 657 [2d Dept 2012]; see also Correia v Professional Data Mgmt., Inc., 259 AD2d 60, 65 [1st Dept 1999]).
In this regard, General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 provides that:
"A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable."