N.Y. Life Ins. Co. v. Garth
[…] Neither Defendant has opposed Plaintiff's Motion.

DISCUSSION

A. Subject matter jurisdiction

Plaintiff asserts that this Court may exercise subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335.

28 U.S.C. § 1335(a) provides that district courts shall have "original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader" filed by any person, firm, corporation, association, or society "having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more" if

(1) [t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) or section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property . . . .; and if