DOCKET NO. A-0285-12T2
[…] The statute is clear and unambiguous. The Legislature unmistakably gave the executive the power to veto any action taken by a county utility authority organized under N.J.S.A. 40:14B-1 to -78, and placed no limit on the matters that can be vetoed.
The authority relies upon a provision in the utilities law in support of its argument that the executive lacked the power to eliminate the commissioners' compensation. The authority contends N.J.S.A. 40:14B-17 prohibits the reduction or elimination of any compensation a commissioner receives while serving in office. This statute states:
A municipal authority may reimburse its members for necessary expenses incurred in the discharge of their duties. The resolution, ordinance or parallel ordinances for the creation of a municipal authority or for the reorganization of a sewerage authority as a municipal authority may
provide that the members of the municipal authority may receive compensation for their services within an annual and other limitations to be stated in such resolution, ordinance or parallel ordinances, and in that event, each member may receive from the municipal authority such compensation for his services as the municipal authority may determine within the limitations stated in such resolution, ordinance or parallel ordinances. The said provisions or limitations stated in any such resolution, ordinance or parallel ordinances may be amended or added by subsequent resolution, ordinance or parallel ordinances, as the case may be, but no reduction of any such limitation shall be effective as to any member of the municipal authority then in office except upon the written consent of such member. No member of any municipal authority shall receive any compensation for his services except as provided in this section.
The authority argues the resolution passed by the freeholders in 1979 provided an annual stipend of $5,000 to its commissioners indefinitely.