DOCKET NO. A-0285-12T2
[…] The trial court also ruled the authority had the right to pursue legal action against defendants and use authority funds to finance any lawsuit. While the matter was pending before the trial court, the Local Finance Board reversed the Director of the Division of Local Government Services, finding the Director and the Local Finance Board lost jurisdiction over the matter once the prerogative writs complaint was filed. This ruling has not been appealed.
A
On appeal, defendants claim that, under a provision in the charter law, specifically N.J.S.A. 40:41A-37(c), the executive had the power to terminate the commissioners. We disagree. This statute states, in relevant part, that the county executive:
(b) [w]ith the advice and consent of the [Freeholder] board, shall appoint the county counsel, the administrator, the heads of all departments and any divisions created within such departments, and the members of all county boards, commissions and authorities;
(c) [m]ay, at his discretion, remove or suspend any official in the unclassified service of the county over whose office the county executive has power of appointment.
[Emphasis supplied.]
Subsection (c) does allow a county executive to remove an official in the unclassified service of the county -- and there is no dispute that the authority's commissioners are in the unclassified service -- but an executive also must have the power to appoint an official in order to remove him. Under subsection (b) of the statute, a county executive does not have the power to appoint a commissioner.