Civil No. 11-368 (JRT/TNL)
[…] Id.
The New York address that NWA originally mailed service to was essentially furnished by Westchester itself, as it was listed as the current address for Westchester on Westchester's parent company's website. As such, the Court finds NWA effectively served Westchester on December 21, 2010, when NWA mailed service to Westchester's prior New York address.
B. Applicable limitations period
Finally, the Court must decide whether service was effective within the applicable statutory limitations period. NWA argues that the ten year limitations period set forth in Minn. Stat. § 550.01 governs this action, while Westchester argues the six-year limitations period set forth in Minn. Stat. § 541.05 governs this action.
Minn. Stat. § 550.01 provides, "[t]he party in whose favor a judgment is given, or the assignee of such judgment, may proceed to enforce the same, at any time within ten years after the entry thereof, in the manner provided by law."
Minn. Stat. § 541.05 provides that actions "upon a contract or other obligation, express or implied, as to which no other limitation is expressly prescribed" must be brought within six years.