Civil No. 11-368 (JRT/TNL)
[…] As such, res judicata does not bar NWA's claim.
V. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
A. Effective Service
Next, the Court must determine whether NWA's action is barred by the statute of limitations. Under Minn. R. Civ. P. 3.01, "[a] civil action is commenced against each defendant (a) when the summons is served upon that defendant, or (b) at the date of acknowledgement of service if service is made by mail . . ."
As a foreign insurance company, Westchester was required to appoint the Minnesota Commissioner of Commerce as its attorney for service of process. Minn. Stat. § 60A.19, subd. 3. Pursuant to section 60A.19, subdivision 4, service on an insurance company shall be made in compliance with Minn. Stat. § 45.028, subd. 2, which provides that, "[s]ervice of process under this section . . . is not effective unless: (1) the plaintiff . . . sends notice of the service and a copy of the process by certified mail to the defendant or respondent at the last known address."
Minnesota courts have yet to define the scope of the "last known address" requirement of Minn. Stat. § 45.028. However, in serving process, "all that is required is that plaintiff comply in good faith, based on the information he has been able to secure." Barth v.