Civil No. 11-368 (JRT/TNL)
[…] --------
IV. PREJUDGMENT INTEREST
NWA also requests prejudgment interest under Minn. Stat. § 549.09, running from December 21, 2010, the commencement of this lawsuit, until March 26, 2013, when the Court entered judgment. In diversity cases, Minnesota law applies to the issue of prejudgment interest. See Schwan's Sales Enters., Inc. v. SIG Pack, Inc., 476 F.3d 594, 597 (8th Cir. 2007). Minnesota Statutes § 549.09 provides that "preverdict, preaward, or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed [in the amount of ten percent per year] from the time of the commencement of the action . . . or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first." Minn. Stat. § 549.09(b), (c)(2). Prejudgment interest is intended "to compensate the plaintiff for the loss of use of his money, and, by implication, to deprive the defendant of any gain resulting from the use of money rightfully belonging to the plaintiff" as well as "to promote settlement."