NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Under either subsection, the policy behind § 554 is to assist the trustee in complying with his statutory duty under § 704(a)(1). See Morgan v. K.C. Mach. & Tool Co. (In re K.C. Mach. & Tool Co.), 816 F.2d 238, 246 (6th Cir. 1987)(noting that trustee's purpose is to liquidate the estate for the benefit of unsecured creditors and, therefore, the trustee need not administer property that is burdensome to the estate since the unsecured creditors would not benefit).
Section 554(a) provides: " After a notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate."
Section 554(b) provides: " On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." Under this subsection, the moving party has the burden of establishing that the property at issue is burdensome or of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate. Viet Vu, 245 B.R. at 647.