CV126030853S
[…] " Testimony that a car is going 'fast' or 'slow' is admissible, and, while it has little weight as indicating any definite speed, in general the weight to be given it depends upon the circumstances of the particular case and is for the jury." Crowley v. Dix, 136 Conn. 97, 101, 68 A.2d 366 (1949). Thus, testimony that is not sufficient to prove that a vehicle was operated in excess of the posted speed limit, may still be sufficient to prove that the vehicle was traveling unreasonably fast.
General Statutes § 14-218a(a) provides, in relevant part: " No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions . . . Any speed in excess of such limits, other than speeding as provided for in section 14-219, shall be prima facie evidence that such speed is not reasonable, but the fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than such limits shall not relieve the operator from the duty to decrease speed when a special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions."
The vehicle's speed was a proper issue for the jury. At trial, there was testimony regarding the speed of Scott's vehicle, with Maria Nuterangelo testifying that Scott appeared to be traveling " fast" as he approached them.