CV126030853S
[…] At that same time, another vehicle, operated by Scott and owned by his employer, New Haven, was eastbound on George Street. As the Nuterangelo vehicle entered the intersection of College Street and George Street, it was struck by the Scott vehicle, which had entered the intersection against the overhead traffic signal. As a result of Scott's negligence, the plaintiff was caused to suffer numerous injuries. The remaining counts are derived from those same facts. Count Two is brought against New Haven pursuant to General Statutes § 7-465. Count Three, directed against Maria Nuterangelo, is also one of negligence.
General Statutes § 7-465(a) provides in relevant part: " Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as set forth in this section, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty . . ."
On August 28, 2012, the municipal defendants, Scott and New Haven, filed special defenses as to Counts One and Two.