CV126030853S
[…] In opposition, the plaintiff argues that a collateral source reduction is inappropriate because the municipal defendants failed to submit interrogatories concerning specific items of damages within the verdict, and the jury ultimately awarded economic damages less than the full amount being claimed without specifying the source of the reduction. The plaintiff further argues that by operation of the general verdict rule, the award is not susceptible to being reduced.
General Statutes § 52-225a provides: " (a) In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury . . . and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid, contributed or forfeited under subsection (c) of this section . . . (c) The court shall receive evidence from the claimant and any other appropriate person concerning any amount which has been paid, contributed or forfeited, as of the date the court enters judgment, by, or on behalf of, the claimant or members of his immediate family to secure his right to any collateral source benefit which he has received as a result of such injury or death."