CV126030853S
[…] Brewer, 92 Conn.App. 158, 171 n.11, 884 A.2d 12 (2005). " [J]ury instructions . . . are not to be judged in artificial isolation from the overall charge . . . The whole charge must be considered from the standpoint of its effect on the jurors in guiding them to a proper verdict . . . and not critically dissected in a microscopic search for possible error." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bonan v. Goldring Home Inspections, Inc., 68 Conn.App. 862, 873, 794 A.2d 997 (2002).
At the core of the municipal defendants' argument is the assertion that Scott's compliance with General Statutes § 14-283 establishes a defense to claims of statutory and common-law negligence. Section 14-283 provides, in relevant part: " (a) As used in this section, 'emergency vehicle' means . . . any state or local police vehicle operated by a police officer . . . (b)(1) The operator of any emergency vehicle may . . . (B) . . . proceed past any red light or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the safe operation of such vehicle, (C) exceed the posted speed limits or other speed limits imposed by or pursuant to section 14-218a or 14-219 as long as such operator does not endanger life or property by so doing, and (D) disregard statutes, ordinances or regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specific directions . . . (c) The exemptions granted in this section shall apply only when an emergency vehicle is making use of an audible warning signal device, including but not limited to a siren . . . and visible flashing or revolving lights . . . and to any state or local police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible warning signal device only. (d) The provisions of this section shall not relieve the operator of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property . . ."
It is important to note that scope of the exemption is limited. " [E]mergency vehicle legislation provides only limited shelter from liability for negligence.