Nurse v. Uberto Ltd.
[…] If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable fact, the motion for summary judgment must be denied (Rotuba Extruders v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 [1978]). Plaintiff's Labor Law § 200 and Common-Law Negligence Claims

Labor Law § 200 is a codification of the common-law duty of an owner or general contractor to maintain a safe worksite (Comes v New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., 82 NY2d 876 [1993]; Russin v Louis N. Picciano & Son, 54 NY2d 311 [1981]). Specifically, Labor Law § 200 requires, inter alia, that all work places

"be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places"
(id.).