Nurse v. Uberto Ltd.
[…] Accordingly, dismissal of this cause of action is appropriate.

Furthermore, Labor Law § 240(1) may not apply to permanent staircases in a building such as was the situation here (see, e.g., Ryan v Morse Diesel, Inc., 98 AD2d615 [1st Dept 1983]; Norton v Park Plaza Owners Corp., 263 AD2d 531 [2d Dept 1999]; Williams v City of Albany, 245 AD2d 916 [3d Dept 1997] appeal dismissed 91 NY2d 957 [1998]; Domrowski v Schwartz, 217 AD2d 914 [4th Dept 1995]; but see Ramirez v Shoats, 78 AD3d 515, 517 [1st Dept 2010] [criticizing dissent's reliance on the above cases]). Plaintiff's Labor Law § 241(6) Claim

Labor Law § 241(6) provides, in pertinent part:

"All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:

* * *
6. All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places" (id).

Labor Law § 241(6) imposes a nondelegable duty upon owners and contractors to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to workers (Ross v Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec. Co., 81 NY2d 494).