Civil No. 3:10cv1350 (JBA)
[…] See In re State Police Litigation, 888 F. Supp. 1235, 1272 (D. Conn. 1995). In addition, according to Mr. Willard's affidavit, the recording equipment and microphone "were in plain view." (Willard Aff. ¶ 6.) The recording was made by a participant of the presentation, Mr. Willard, and therefore complies with the "one-party consent requirement" under both Federal and New Jersey Law.
For all of these reasons, Defendant's motion to strike Exhibit One of Plaintiff's Opposition is denied.
B. Whether Plaintiffs' Claims Are Time-Barred
The applicable statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-576(a), provides: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues." "The defendant, in pleading a statute of limitations affirmative defense, bears the burden of proving that the plaintiff's claims are time-barred." Milo v. Galante, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 32092, at *22 (D. Conn. March 28, 2011) (citing Staehr v. Hartford Fin. Servs.