Nunez v. C&C Invs. of Chi.
[…] Defendant's petition to quash indicated that the address for its registered agent was changed on March 31, 2020, which was after the prior unsuccessful attempts at service to defendant's agent. Additionally, the Secretary of State's records that defendant attached to its petition still indicated that defendant's place of business was located at 2201 South Halsted, even though the registered agent's address was changed to 9249 South Cicero.

¶ 28 Section 1-35 of the Act provides that each LLC "shall continuously maintain in this State a registered agent and registered office, which agent much be an individual resident of this State or other person authorized to transact business in this State." 805 ILCS 180/1-3 5(a) (West 2020). The company's articles of organization must set forth the name of the company's registered agent and the address of its registered office, and the articles of organization must be filed with the Secretary of State. Id. § 5-5(a)(3), (b).