Nunez v. C&C Invs. of Chi.
[…] Id. at 887-88. The use of substitute service demands strict compliance with the statutory requirements. Id. at 888. In construing the sufficiency of the notice, courts focus not on" 'whether the notice is formally and technically correct, but whether the object and intent of the law were substantially attained thereby.' " Id. (quoting Fienhold v. Babcock, 275 Ill. 282, 289-90 (1916)).

¶ 24 Here, personal jurisdiction over defendant was obtained through substitute service on the Secretary of State because defendant is an LLC. Service of process on an LLC is governed by section 1-50 of the Act, which states as follows, in pertinent part:

"(a) Any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon either a limited liability company *** shall be served either upon the registered agent appointed by the limited liability company or upon the Secretary of State as provided in this Section.
(b) The Secretary of State shall be irrevocably appointed as an agent of a limited liability company upon whom any process, notice, or demand may be served under any of the following circumstances:
(1) Whenever the limited liability company shall fail to appoint or maintain a registered agent in this State.
(2) Whenever the limited liability company's registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office in this State or at the principal place of business stated in the articles of organization.
(c) Service under subsection (b) shall be made by the person instituting the action by doing all of the following:
(1) Serving on the Secretary of State, or on any employee having responsibility for administering this Act, a copy of the process, notice, or demand, together with any papers required by law to be delivered in connection with service and paying the fee prescribed by Article 50 of this Act.
(2) Transmitting notice of the service on the Secretary of State and a copy of the process, notice, or demand and accompanying papers to the limited liability company being served, by registered or certified mail:
(A) at the last registered office of the limited liability company shown by the records on file in the Office of the Secretary of State; and
(B) at the address the use of which the person instituting the action, suit, or proceeding knows, or on the basis of reasonable inquiry, has reason to believe is most likely to result in actual notice.
(3) Attaching an affidavit of compliance with this section, in substantially the form that the Secretary of State may by rule regulation prescribe, to the process, notice, or demand.