1-22-0549
[…] Equity Residential Properties Management Corp. v. Nasolo, 364 Ill.App.3d 26, 32 (2006).
¶ 14 Section 2-204 of the Code of Civil Procedure regulates service of process on private corporations. 735 ILCS 5/2-204 (West 2020). It provides that a private corporation "may be served (1) by leaving a copy of the process with its registered agent or any officer or agent of the corporation found anywhere in the State; or (2) in any other manner now or hereafter permitted by law." (Emphasis added.) Id.
¶ 15 Section 1-50 of the Act governs service of process on limited liability companies. 805 ILCS 180/1-50 (West 2020). It provides:
"(a) Any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon either a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company shall be served either
upon the registered agent appointed by the limited liability company or upon the Secretary of State as provided in this Section.
(b) The Secretary of State shall be irrevocably appointed as an agent of a limited liability company upon whom any process, notice, or demand may be served under any of the following circumstances:
***
(2) Whenever the limited liability company's registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office in this State or at the principal place of business stated in the articles of organization.
* * *
(c) Service under subsection (b) shall be made by the person instituting the action by doing all of the following:
(1) Serving on the Secretary of State, or on any employee having responsibility for administering this Act, a copy of the process, notice, or demand, together with any papers required by law to be delivered in connection with service and paying the fee prescribed by Article 50 of this Act.
(2) Transmitting notice of the service on the Secretary of State and a copy of the process, notice, or demand and accompanying papers to the limited liability company being served, by registered or certified mail:
(A) at the last registered office of the limited liability company shown by the records on file in the Office of the Secretary of State; and
(B) at the address the use of which the person instituting the action, suit, or proceeding knows or, on the basis of reasonable inquiry, has reason to believe, is most likely to result in actual notice.
(3) Attaching an affidavit of compliance with this Section, in substantially the form that the Secretary of State may by rule or regulation prescribe, to the process, notice, or demand." Id.
¶ 16 Relying on Dutch Farm Meats, Inc. v.