1-22-0549
[…] The sheriff attempted to serve defendant at the Lakeview address but was unsuccessful because none of the residents at the Lakeview address were associated with or knew defendant. Following the rationale in Dutch, we find plaintiffs exercised reasonable diligence in finding defendant's registered agent at the registered office in strict compliance with section 1-50(b)(2).
¶ 18 This finding, however, does not end our analysis. When the registered agent cannot be found at the registered office, section 1-50(c) requires plaintiffs to serve process, notice, or demand on the Secretary of State and mail a copy of process, notice, or demand to (1) the limited liability company's last registered office and (2) "at the address the use of which the person instituting the action, suit, or proceeding knows or, on the basis of reasonable inquiry, has reason to believe, is most likely to result in actual notice." Id. § 1-50(c).
¶ 19 This court addressed an issue concerning section 1-50(c) compliance in Nunez v.