2024-CA-0103
[…] Jurisdiction
This Court has a duty to determine whether subject matter jurisdiction exists. Urquhart v. Spencer, 2015-1354, p. 3 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/1/16), 204 So.3d 1074, 1077 (citation omitted). C.B. argues that the January 5, 2024 judgment is interlocutory as the judgment does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the action.
"A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment." La. C.C.P. art. 1841. "A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment." Id. In C.B.'s pleading, he sought a determination on the choice of school and modification of designation of the domiciliary parent. The January 5, 2024 judgment relative to C.B.'s motion, is captioned "Interim Judgment" and only concerns the issue of choice of school.