NO. 2019-CA-1049
[…] Council's allegation that Ms. Livingston's mental condition is fragile, Mr. Council neither requested a mental health evaluation pursuant to La. R.S. 9:331 nor presented any other professional evidence regarding Ms. Livingston's mental condition. Instead, he relied solely on Ms. Livingston's trial testimony. The trial court heard Ms. Livingston's testimony and, based on that testimony, made its factual findings. Moreover, the trial court ordered that the provision in the earlier judgment requiring that both parties attend therapy—individual psychotherapy for each parent—be continued.
La. R.S. 9:331 provides:
A. The court may order an evaluation of a party or the child in a custody or visitation proceeding for good cause shown. The evaluation shall be made by a mental health professional selected by the parties or by the court. The court may render judgment for costs of the evaluation, or any part thereof, against any party or parties, as it may consider equitable.
B. The court may order a party or the child to submit to and cooperate in the evaluation, testing, or interview by the mental health professional. The mental health professional shall provide the court and the parties with a written report. The mental health professional shall serve as the witness of the court, subject to cross-examination by a party.
Based on our review of the record, we cannot conclude the trial court abused its vast discretion in maintaining Ms. Livingston as domiciliary parent.
Improper Setting of Review Hearing
Mr. Council contends that, as a matter of law, a review hearing is improper in a child custody case.