NO. 2019-CA-1049
[…] Mr. Council contends that, as a matter of law, a review hearing is improper in a child custody case. In support, he cites the jurisprudence holding that review hearings can be held in juvenile cases, pursuant to La. Ch. C. art. 1454, but not in civil custody cases. Ms. Livingston likewise contends that there is no basis for the trial court setting a review date. She also emphasizes that either party can file a motion to modify if any major issue arises regarding the child's welfare. We agree. Accordingly, we amend the judgment to delete the order setting the review hearing.
La. Ch. C. art. 1454 provides as follows:
A. The court may at any time upon application or upon its own motion order a new hearing to be held in order to determine whether the involuntary status of the minor patient should be continued.
B. Minor patients committed judicially shall have their cases reviewed in a hearing every one hundred twenty days.
C. The review hearing shall be conducted according to the procedures and standards set forth in this Chapter and may be held by the juvenile court in the parish in which the minor patient is being confined or, if not confined, by the juvenile court in the parish in which he resides or may be found. The hearing shall not be transferred to another district except for good cause shown.
See Brown v. Mock , 43,571, p. 6 (La. App. 2 Cir. 7/16/08), 987 So.2d 892, 895 (citing Brown v. Brown , 05-1346, p. 5 (La. App. 3 Cir. 3/1/06), 925 So.2d 662, 666 ; and R.J. v. M.J. , 03-2676, pp. 14-15 (La.