Nunes v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA
[…] A. Rescission

Rescission under TILA "return[s] the parties most nearly to the position they held prior to entering into the transaction." Williams v. Homestake Mortg. Co., 968 F.2d 1137, 1140 (11th Cir. 1992). Section 1635(b) sets forth the following sequence of rescission events: within twenty days of receiving a notice of rescission, the creditor is to return any money or property and reflect termination of the security interest; when the creditor has met these obligations, the borrower then must tender the property. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b). However, the statute expressly permits courts to modify the sequence of these events. Id. ("The procedures prescribed by this subsection shall apply except when otherwise ordered by a court.") (emphasis added); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(d)(4) (stating that the procedures for rescission "may be modified by court order"). "Whether the court, in its equitable discretion, should require plaintiff to tender the loan proceeds prior to rescission 'will depend on the equities present in a particular case.'" Midouin v. Downey Sav. and Loan Ass'n, F.A., 834 F. Supp. 2d 95, 106 (E.D.N.Y. 2011) (quoting Palmer v. Wilson, 502 F.2d 860, 862 (9th Cir. 1974)).

15 U.S.C. § 1635(b) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

Within 20 days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall return to the obligor any money or property given as earnest money, downpayment, or otherwise, and shall take any action necessary or appropriate to reflect the termination of any security interest created under the transaction. If the creditor has delivered any property to the obligor, the obligor may retain possession of it. Upon the performance of the creditor's obligations under this section, the obligor shall tender the property to the creditor, except that if return of the property in kind would be impracticable or inequitable, the obligor shall tender its reasonable value. Tender shall be made at the location of the property or at the residence of the obligor, at the option of the obligor. If the creditor does not take possession of the property within 20 days after tender by the obligor, ownership of the property vests in the obligor without obligation on his part to pay for it. The procedures prescribed by this subsection shall apply except when otherwise ordered by a court.

Numerous courts have exercised their discretion under TILA to condition rescission on tender at the summary judgment stage when there is sufficient evidence to assess the equities and evaluate the borrower's willingness and ability to repay the balance of loan. See, e.g., Demarest v.