No. 09–CV–4140 (KAM)(JO).
[…] See12 C.F.R. § 226.18; see also id.§§ 226.23(a)(3) n. 48, 226.32(c)-(d); 15 U.S.C. § 1602(u). The “finance charge” is defined as the “cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a); see also15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). Regulation Z lists several examples of finance charges, including interest, points, loan fees, appraisal fees, credit report fees, mortgage insurance premiums, and debt cancellation fees. See12 C.F.R. § 226.4(b). In addition, Regulation Z expressly permits creditors to exclude certain fees from the finance charge, including taxes and fees “that actually are or will be paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for perfecting, releasing, or satisfying a security interest,” provided that such fees are itemized and disclosed.