No. 09–CV–4140 (KAM)(JO).
[…] Defendants insist that even if the finance charge is understated, dismissal is nonetheless warranted because any alleged inaccuracy in the finance charge falls within the tolerances for accuracy provision under TILA and Regulation Z. (ECF No. 19–2, Def. Mem. at 10–13; ECF No. 21, Def. Reply at 2–5.) See15 U.S.C. § 1605(f); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(g). Pursuant to TILA and Regulation Z, a finance charge “shall be considered accurate” if the amount disclosed “(i) is understated by no more than 1/2 of 1 percent of the face amount of the note or $100, whichever is greater; or (ii) is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(g)(1); see also15 U.S.C. § 1605(f)(2)(A). In this case, if applicable, this provision would permit an understatement of up to $1,625 on plaintiff's $325,000 mortgage before plaintiff may rescind on this basis.