No. 09–CV–4140 (KAM)(JO).
[…] Regulation Z lists several examples of finance charges, including interest, points, loan fees, appraisal fees, credit report fees, mortgage insurance premiums, and debt cancellation fees. See12 C.F.R. § 226.4(b). In addition, Regulation Z expressly permits creditors to exclude certain fees from the finance charge, including taxes and fees “that actually are or will be paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for perfecting, releasing, or satisfying a security interest,” provided that such fees are itemized and disclosed. Id. § 226.4(e); see also15 U.S.C. § 1605(d) (exempting from computation of finance charge “fees and charges prescribed by law which actually are or will be paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for perfecting or releasing or satisfying any security related to the credit transaction”); McAnaney v. Astoria Fin. Corp., 357 F.Supp.2d 578, 586 (E.D.N.Y.2005) (“Regulation Z also provides that satisfaction and recording fees are finance charges that are allowed to be excluded, but only if those charges are disclosed and are reasonable.”).