1:21-CV-00661
[…] Defendant counters that it has provided evidence of disputed facts such that summary judgment would be improper.
Defendants argue this is a straightforward “refusal to deal” claim. (ECF #32.) They cite evidence that at least one distributor has refused to sell a Dry-N-Shine machine to the SP Parties due to Mr. Walter's interference. They further state that the crux of the claim “lies in the increased expense they had to incur due to reduced competition for carwash parts.” Id.
Section 1 of the Sherman Act provides that “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.” 15 U.S.C. § 1. Although the Sherman Act, by its terms, prohibits every agreement “in restraint of trade,” the United States Supreme Court recognizes that Congress intended to outlaw only “unreasonable restraints.” State Oil Co. v. Khan, 522 U.S. 3, 10, 118 S.Ct. 275, 139 L.Ed.2d 199 (1997).