Kersh v. Montgomery Developmental Ctr.
[…] Since plaintiff was paid under that schedule, and because her position was classified by defendant as overtime exempt, she was not entitled to overtime pay.

Since the relevant portions of R.C. 124.18 were revised (see 139 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3460, 3536-3537) in November 1981, one month after plaintiff's date of employment, the Court of Claims' consideration of this matter on remand should include this factor.

But plaintiff does not claim she is entitled to pay. Her claim is for payment of unused comp-time. She states she earned this time pursuant to R.C. 124.18. The pertinent statutory provision reads:

"* * * With the approval of the director of administrative services, the appointing authority may establish a policy to grant compensatory time to employees who are in positions that are exempt from overtime compensation."

Defendant counters plaintiff's argument by interposing the regulations promulgated by DMRDD pursuant to R.C. 124.18. That regulation, Ohio Adm.