NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Id. at p. 445.) This follows from the principle noted in In re Aryanna C., supra, 132 Cal.App.4th 1234 that “reunification services constitute a benefit; there is no constitutional ‘ “entitlement” ’ to those services.” (Id., at p. 1242; Derrick S., at p. 445.) Thus, for dependent children over the age of three “ ‘[n]owhere is it provided that a minimum of 12 months of services is required.’ ” (Derrick S., supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 445.)
The statutory language set forth in section 366.21, subdivision (e) fortifies this conclusion, which provides, in part, as follows: “At the review hearing held six months after the initial dispositional hearing, the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . unless the court finds . . . that the return of the child . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child . . . . The failure of the parent . . . to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental. In making its determination, the court shall . . . consider the efforts or progress, or both, demonstrated by the parent . . . and the extent to which he or she availed himself or herself to services provided.”