No. 2-17-0667
[…] We address each contention in turn.
¶ 94 i. Applicability of Section 607.6 of the Act
¶ 95 Respondent first asserts that the trial court erred as a matter of law in barring the GAL's testimony because section 607.6 of the Act (750 ILCS 5/607.6 (West 2016)) does not apply in this case. At the outset, we observe that other than the statute itself, respondent cites no authority in support of this contention, thereby forfeiting it. Kic v. Bianucci, 2011 IL App (1st) 100622, ¶ 23. Even absent forfeiture, however, we find respondent's claim unpersuasive. ¶ 96 Section 607.6 was added to the Act effective January 1, 2017. P.A. 99-763, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2017) (adding 750 ILCS 5/607.6). That provision provides in pertinent part as follows:
"§ 607.6. Counseling.
(a) The court may order individual counseling for the child, family counseling for one or more of the parties and the child, or parental education for one or more of the parties, if it finds one or more of the following:
(1) both parents or all parties agree to the order;
(2) the child's physical health is endangered or that the child's emotional development is impaired;
(3) abuse of allocated parenting time under Section 607.5 has occurred; or
(4) one or both of the parties have violated the allocation judgment with regard to conduct affecting or in the presence of the child.
* * *
(d) All counseling sessions shall be confidential.