No. 2-17-0667
[…] The language of this section is unqualified and is not limited to counseling ordered pursuant to section 607.6(a) of the Act. See In re Marriage of Goesel, 2017 IL 122046, ¶ 13 ("It is improper for a court to depart from the plain statutory language by reading into the statute exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the clearly expressed legislative intent."). Respondent cites no authority to the contrary. ¶ 98 Additionally, the fact that section 607.6 did not become effective until January 1, 2017, is of no consequence under the facts of this case. Section 801 of the Act (750 ILCS 5/801(b) (West 2016)) provides that the current version of the Act, including any amendments, applies to "all proceedings commenced on or after its effective date" as well as "all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered." See In re Marriage of Adams, 2017 IL App (3d) 170472, ¶ 14; In re Marriage of Smith, 162 Ill. App. 3d 792, 795 (1987). Section 801(b) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/801(b) (West 2016)) further provides that "[e]vidence adduced after the effective date of this Act shall be in compliance with this Act." In this case, respondent initially filed her petition for relocation on November 16, 2016. She subsequently withdrew the petition, but refiled it on January 5, 2017. On January 20, 2017, the trial court expanded the GAL's duties to include relocation.