No. 2-17-0667
[…] According to respondent, the minors will benefit greatly from the relocation and petitioner will be able to see the minors for approximately the same overall parenting time that he currently enjoys. Respondent claims that in denying the petition for relocation, the trial court "ignored the evidence and has in effect granted [petitioner] veto power over [her] and her children for the next 12 years." ¶ 52 Prior to 2016, section 609 of the Act (750 ILCS 5/609 (West 2014)) governed the "removal" (now relocation) of a child from Illinois. Section 609 provided that a court may grant leave to remove a child "whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children." 750 ILCS 5/609 (West 2014); In re Parentage of P.D., 2017 IL App (2d) 170355, ¶ 15. Although section 609 was silent regarding the factors a trial court should consider in making this best-interests determination, the supreme court developed various factors through case law.