CASE NO. 18-20833 (JJT) ADV. PRO. NO. 19-02018 (JJT)
[…] Under the doctrine of the statute of frauds, certain contracts are not enforceable unless reduced to writing. See Red Buff Rita, Inc. v. Moutinho, 151 Conn. App. 549, 554-55 (2014). The purpose of this doctrine is to require that parties present reliable evidence of the existence and the terms of the contract in certain circumstances. Id. Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-550(a) provides in relevant part: "No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . . ."