3:20-bk-32550-SHB Adv. Proc. 3:21-ap-3037-SHB
[…] As explained below, the Court finds that to the extent that Transfer is traceable to the Social Security benefits, Plaintiff may not recover it as a fraudulent conveyance. That determination, however, also does not end the question because Debtor received the $15, 000.00 personal injury settlement before he made the Transfer, and as explained above, Defendant may not assert Debtor's exemption in defense of Plaintiff's § 548 claim.
a. Social Security Benefits
Under 42 U.S.C. § 407(a), "[t]he right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law." This provision is known as the anti-assignment provision of the Social Security Act. See Hildebrand v. SSA (In re Buren), 725 F.2d 1080, 1083 (6th Cir. 1984). The Supreme Court has interpreted § 407(a) to "unambiguously rule[] out any attempt to attach Social Security benefits." Bennett v.