3:20-bk-32550-SHB Adv. Proc. 3:21-ap-3037-SHB
[…] See id. at 1052. The Eleventh Circuit also determined that when the debtor transferred $4, 000.00 from his Social Security benefits to his daughters for no consideration other than "their love and affection," the funds lost their protection under § 407 because the transfer was counterproductive to "[t]he reason for exempting social security benefits from creditors' claims . . ., to insure the needy have the necessary resources for continuing basic care and maintenance." Id. at 1053.
Under the express statutory text of § 407(a) and (b), the question here is not whether an exempted asset loses its characterization and therefore loses its exemption status. The Court must apply the following language of § 407: "none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law," and no provision of law, whenever enacted, "may be construed to limit, supersede, or otherwise modify the provisions of [§ 407] except to the extent that it does so by express reference to this section." 42 U.S.C. § 407 (emphases added).