NOVA BENEFIT PLANS, LLC v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE
[…] See Pettibone Tavern LLC, et al. v. IRS, Case No. 3:10-mc-64-AVC, Filing No. 43 (D. Conn. Sept. 13, 2010). The subsequent order merely puts judicial force behind the agreement. However, the Court notes that it is impossible to determine if this is the agreement and order, if any, Nova refers to because Nova fails to identify a specific order or agreement.

2. Relevance

Nova claims that the Summons is wholly irrelevant to a determination of Dr. Reddy's tax liability. Section 7602(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, with regard to tax liability inquiries, permits the IRS "[t]o examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry." (Emphasis added). The relevance of an IRS summons "is not to be judged by the relevance standards used in deciding whether to admit evidence in federal court."