David V. Capes, Clayton, Mo., for appellant.
[…] Section 333(a) of TEFRA amends 26 U.S.C. § 7602 and expands the purpose for which a summons may be issued to "include the purpose of inquiry into any offense connected with the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(b) (1982). The amendments eliminate the need to inquire into the institutional posture of the IRS. The IRS may issue a summons for a solely criminal purpose as long as the case has not been referred to the Department of Justice for criminal prosecution or grand jury investigation. Id. § 7602(c).
Specifically, 26 U.S.C. § 7602(b), as amended by TEFRA, provides:
SEC. 7602 [as amended by Sec. 333(a), Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub.L. No. 97-248, 96 Stat. 324]. EXAMINATION OF BOOKS AND WITNESSES.
. . . .
(b) Purpose May Include Inquiry Into Offense. — The purposes for which the Secretary may take any action described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a) include the purpose of inquiring into any offense connected with the administration or enforcement of the internal revenue laws.
The government argues that this amendment should be applied retroactively to the summonses in this case. TEFRA became effective on September 4, 1982, while this case was pending in the district court.