No. CV94 0534253
[…] Kaufman v. Zoning Commission, supra, 232 Conn. 156. This court notes, moreover, that the plaintiffs' engineer, Michael Bartos, never testified at the hearings and further, that the town engineer approved the drainage plans. (Return Item 19). Again, the plaintiffs' argument is not persuasive.
6.
Connected to the argument that the storm drainage plans are inadequate, is the plaintiffs' contention that the approval was improper because the applicant failed to seek the appropriate review of the inland wetlands commission pursuant to General Statutes § 8-3(g). The relevant portion of this statute states:
If a site plan application involves an activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, the applicant shall submit an application for a permit to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations not later than the day such application is filed with the zoning commission. The decision of the zoning commission shall not be rendered on the site plan application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision. In making its decision the zoning commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency.
The term regulated activity is defined in General Statutes § 22a-38(13):