No. CV 90-0442131S
[…] App. 24 (1984). The Legislature was obviously balancing the ability of a commission to not have its development plans "frozen", Edward Balf Co. v. East Granby, 152 Conn. 319, 323 (1965), with the potential abuse by a commission, Marmah v. Greenwich, 175 Conn. 116 (1978).
There is a general presumption that, absent express language to the contrary, legislation is intended to operate prospectively. Harlow v. Planning Zoning Commission, 194 Conn. 187, 194 (1984). General Statutes 1-1(a), states that "the passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending." section 55-3 states that "[n]o provision of the General Statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect." This court can only conclude that the Act did not apply to the application as of the date when originally filed as the legislation did not include any specific provision indicating it would apply.