08-15-2024
[…] We review a district court's refusal to provide a jury instruction for an abuse of discretion. Jackson v. State, 117 Nev. 116, 120, 17 P.3d 998, 1000 (2001).
Norwood's first proposed instruction contained the elements of vehicular manslaughter, which Norwood argues is a lesser included offense in this case. The district court declined to provide this instruction because vehicular manslaughter is not a lesser included offense of involuntary manslaughter. The district court was correct as a matter of law on this question. NRS 200.070(2) ("Involuntary manslaughter does not include vehicular manslaughter as described in NRS 484B.657."); Smith v. State, 120 Nev. 944, 947, 102 P.3d 569, 571 (2004) (concluding that the legislature may render offenses mutually exclusive rather than lesser included by statutory language).