Case No. CIV-07-710-AR.
[…] Although step two requires only a "de minimis" showing of impairment, a "claimant must show more than the mere presence of a condition or ailment." Hinkle v. Apfel, 132 F.3d 1349, 1352 (10th Cir. 1997). To meet the burden, the claimant must furnish medical and other evidence supporting the claim. See Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 146 n. 5 (1987).
When there is evidence that a claimant suffers from a mental impairment alleged to limit the ability to work, an administrative law judge must employ the Psychiatric Review Technique ("PRT") set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a to analyze the severity of the impairment. See Cruse v. U.S. Dep't of Health Human Servs., 49 F.3d 614, 617 (10th Cir. 1995).
This procedure first requires the [Commissioner] to determine the presence or absence of "certain medical findings which have been found especially relevant to the ability to work," sometimes referred to as the "Part A" criteria. The [Commissioner] must then evaluate the degree of functional loss resulting from the impairment, using the "Part B" criteria.Id. (citations omitted); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)-(d). If, using the technique, the claimant's Part B degree of limitation in three functional areas is rated as "none" or "mild" and no episodes of decompensation are present, the administrative law judge "will generally conclude that [the] impairment is not severe, unless the evidence otherwise indicates that there is more than a minimal limitation in [the] ability to do basic work activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(1).
The majority of treatment records relating to Plaintiff's depression were generated in 2000 — well before the 2003 alleged onset date — as the Commissioner argues. Relying upon Branum v.