Norton v. Howell
[…] An objection is timely if made before submission of the case or on reconsideration."

Although the word "hearsay" is not specifically used in this argument, the underlying basis of the objection is essentially the same.

Appellants argue that this section is not applicable to local, but only to state, agency procedure, presumably relying on Government Code section 11410.30, which states: "This chapter does not apply to a local agency except to the extent the provisions are made applicable by statute." (Gov. Code, §11410.30, subd. (b).)

Although this section is not specifically cited in either of appellants briefs to us.