Norton v. Howell
[…] Second, the Department started its investigation on the very same day that the second incident, involving Lucy and Buddy, occurred, i.e., June 28, 2007, and the hearing resulting from this (and the 2007 event) was held 15 days later. Thus, and as appellants counsel conceded at oral argument, the seizure of Lucy and the hearing regarding her were both accomplished "promptly," i.e., after the "Buddy" episode. Third, the final provision of the relevant chapter of the Food and Agricultural Code involved here, namely section 31683, specifically gives "a city or a county" broad discretion in "adopting and enforcing its own program for the control of potentially dangerous or vicious dogs that may incorporate all, part, or none of this chapter. . . ."

Fourth, and especially pertinent to that permissive statute, our Supreme Court has often held that laws, including city and county "enactments should be interpreted when possible to uphold their validity . . . ." (Associated Home Builders v.