Norton v. Howell
[…] (Personal Watercraft Coalition v. Marin County Bd. of Supervisors (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 129, 137.) Appellants have not overcome this "bedrock principle."

Which also means, as appellants effectively concede, that their request for attorney fees likewise fails.

The ordinance in question was apparently spawned by the Legislatures adoption, in 1989, of Food and Agricultural Code sections 31601 et seq., which addressed the need to control "[p]otentially dangerous and vicious dogs . . . ." (§ 31601, subd. (a).) The critical—at least for this case—provision of that statute is section 31625, which provides:

Unless otherwise noted, all subsequent statutory references are to the Food and Agricultural Code.

"(a) If upon investigation it is determined by the animal control officer or law enforcement officer that probable cause exists to believe the dog in question poses an immediate threat to public safety, then the animal control officer or law enforcement officer may seize and impound the dog pending the hearings to be held pursuant to this article. The owner or keeper of the dog shall be liable to the city or county where the dog is impounded for the costs and expenses of keeping the dog, if the dog is later adjudicated potentially dangerous or vicious. [¶] (b) When a dog has been impounded pursuant to subdivision (a) and it is not contrary to public safety, the chief animal control officer shall permit the animal to be confined at the owners expense in a department approved kennel or veterinary facility."

Presumably some time after the adoption of this statute, Contra Costa County adopted an extended ordinance headed "Animals" as Division 416 of the countys ordinances. That Division contains an article entitled "Dangerous Animals."