Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company v. Lisowski
[…] See N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 236(9)(b) ("[T]he court may annul or modify any prior order or judgment as to maintenance or child support. . . ."); Glassman v. Glassman, 245 N.Y.S.2d 298 (Sup. Ct. 1963) ("The effect of section 1170 of the Civil Practice Act [now sections 236 and 240 of the Domestic Relations Law] is to write a reservation of continued jurisdiction over incidental subject matter into every judgment in actions therein enumerated [which includes actions for child support, see N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 236(7)]"); cf. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 461[b][ii] ("If an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent jurisdiction requires support of a child, the family court may entertain an application to modify such order on the ground that changed circumstances requires such modification, unless the order of the supreme court provides that the supreme court retains exclusive jurisdiction to enforce or modify the order.") To this day, Marie has not returned to New York court to seek modification of the New York court's judgment that Matthew is emancipated. (R R 17-18.) Because a New York court would not allow that judgment to be collaterally attacked, nor can this Court.