Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company v. Lisowski
[…] (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 72(b)(2)). "In addition, a party's failure to submit an objection will waive that party's right to challenge the report and recommendation on appeal." Donahue, 2007 WL 831816, at *1.

Because no party has filed objections to Magistrate Judge Smith's R R, the Court reviews the R R for clear error.

B. Analysis

The Court must afford the New York ruling declaring Matthew emancipated "the same full faith and credit . . . as [it has] by law or usage of such State . . . from which [it is] taken." 28 U.S.C. § 1738. In New York, a child support order may be modified, but only by returning to a court of competent jurisdiction. See N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 236(9)(b) ("[T]he court may annul or modify any prior order or judgment as to maintenance or child support. . . ."); Glassman v. Glassman, 245 N.Y.S.2d 298 (Sup.