No. 04-06-00517-CV
[…] Accordingly, the only basis upon which the trial court could have determined that NISD "waived" its right to contest compensability would be a failure to comply with the seven-day pay-or-dispute deadline.
Seven-Day Pay-or-Dispute Deadline
At the time DuBose's claim was filed, section 409.021 of the Texas Labor Code provided:
No later than the seventh day after the date on which an insurance carrier receives written notice of an injury, the insurance carrier shall:
(1) begin the payment of benefits as required by this subtitle; or
(2) notify the commission and the employee in writing of its refusal to pay and advise the employee of:
(a) the right to request a benefit review conference; and
(b) the means to obtain additional information from the commission.
Act of May 12, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 269, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 1195-96 (amended 2003) (current version at Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 409.021 (Vernon 2006). Section 409.021 did not require NISD to notify DuBose of its decision to begin the payment of benefits.