Martinez v. State Office of Risk Mgmt.
[…] Id. at §§ 410.151(b), 410.152(a); see also In re Metropolitan Transit Authority, 334 S.W.3d at 811. After the contested case hearing, the hearing officer issues a written decision. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.168 (West 2015).

The hearing officer's decision may then be appealed to an appeals panel which is the third level of administrative review. Id. at § 410.202; In re Metropolitan Transit Authority, 334 S.W.3d at 811. To appeal the decision of a hearing officer, a party files a written request for appeal. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.202(a) (West 2015). If a party files a written request for appeal, the opposing party must file a written response. Id. at § 410.202(b). "A request for appeal or a response must clearly and concisely rebut or support the decision of the hearing officer on each issue on which review is sought." Id. at § 410.202(c). The appeals panel reviews each request, and if the appeals panel reverses the hearing officer's decision, it must issue a written decision. Id. at § 410.204(a).

B. Judicial Review of Appeals Panels' Decision