Northrup v. Northrup
[…] See Zauner v. Brewer, 220 Conn. 176, 189 (1991). In the opinion of this court, Section 52-563 of the Conn. Gen. Stat. is the sole and exclusive remedy for waste against a life tenant in Connecticut. Accordingly, the court finds that count one of the plaintiff's complaint is stricken.

With respect to the third count, the essential allegations are the waste of the life estate not allegations of conflicting ownership interest. The purpose of the quiet title action is to determine title not to determine whether a party is committing waste. A quiet title action is properly brought under Section 47-31(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes. As stated above, an action for waste of a life estate is properly brought under 52-563.

Section 47-31(b) states in relevant part that "the complaint in such action shall describe the property in question and state the plaintiff's claim, interest or title and the manner in which the plaintiff acquired the claim, interest or title and shall name the person or persons who may claim the adverse estate or interest." As noted by the defendant quoting from Lowenberg v.