No. CV 08 5004967S
[…] The plaintiff is limited to the allegations of its amended complaint. Journal Publishing Co. v. Hartford Courant Co., 261 Conn. 673, 686 (2003). "The [trial] court is not permitted to decide issues outside of those raised in the pleadings." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gaffey v. Gaffey, 91 Conn.App. 801, n. 1 (2005). The only allegation of waste in the amended complaint is for failure to make necessary repairs to the property, to maintain the property and to repair the damage from the fire.
C.G.S. § 52-563 provides: "Any person who, having no greater interest in real property than an estate for years, or life, created by the act of the parties and not by the act of the law, commits waste upon the premises, beyond what tenants for years or life created by operation of law may do, shall be liable to the party injured in an action on this section, unless he was expressly authorized, by the contract under which the interest is created, to do the acts complained of."
Waste is not defined by the statute. Apart from § 52-563, Connecticut has surprisingly little law on the tort of waste. A 1991 Supreme Court case contains most of the black letter law that exists: