No. CV 08 5004967S
[…] L. Rptr. 805], and Stratford v. Mudre, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, at Bridgeport, Docket No. 910280198 (November 18, 1993) [ 10 Conn. L. Rptr. 364]. The plaintiff argues that both cases are wrongly decided and are not binding on this court. Instead, the plaintiff asks the court to focus on the language of § 52-563 which, it argues, does not specifically limit recovery to money damages.
The modern view is that forfeiture is not a remedy for waste in the absence of a permissive statute. Contrary to the position taken by the plaintiff, the court does not read § 52-563 to include a remedy of forfeiture of a life estate for waste. The statute uses the words ". . . shall be liable to the party injured in an action on this section . . ." This language does not clearly include a right of forfeiture. In the absence of clear language giving the plaintiff the right of forfeiture, the court is unable to award this relief.