Northrop Grumman Sys. Corp. v. Nat'l Aeronautics & Space Admin.
[…] Mink , 410 U.S. 73, 79, 93 S.Ct. 827, 35 L.Ed.2d 119 (1973) ). In mandating disclosure of non-exempt records, moreover, "Congress did not limit an agency's discretion to disclose [even exempt] information;" as a result, FOIA "does not afford" those who have provided information—including sensitive business information—to the government "any right to enjoin agency disclosure." Chrysler Corp. v. Brown , 441 U.S. 281, 294, 99 S.Ct. 1705, 60 L.Ed.2d 208 (1979). The absence of such a remedy under FOIA, however, does not end the matter because another statute, the Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1905, prohibits "officer[s] or employee[s] of the United States or of any department or agency thereof" from disclosing certain proprietary information "to any extent not authorized by law." Id.