No. 1890
[…] Abell argues that "the language in these statutes would be unnecessary if the General Assembly understood the MPIA’s exemption to broadly cover any information the submitter treats as private." Again, we fail to see how the General Assembly incorporated a requirement of substantial competitive harm into GP § 4-335 by permitting an insurer to notify the Insurance Commissioner that it claims to have produced confidential commercial information or by permitting an insurer to request a finding that it has produced such information.
[20] Abell also cites § 4-310(a) of the Insurance Article, which requires the Commissioner to preserve the confidentiality of reports regarding an insurer’s capital levels because the reports "constitute confidential commercial information that might be damaging to the insurer if made available to the insurer’s competitors." According to Abell, this statute "confirm[s] that the General Assembly understands the term ‘confidential commercial information’ to include a requirement of competitive harm." We are unpersuaded.