No. 1890
[…] [19] Abell claims to find support in two provisions pertaining to insurance regulation. It cites Maryland Code (1995, 2017 Repl. Vol., Supp. 2023) § 4-405(a)(2) of the Insurance Article, which permits insurers to "notify the [Insurance] Commissioner of any information that the insurer considers proprietary" in its mandatory reports. It also cites § 11-603(c)(3)(ii) of the Insurance Article, which permits insurers to "request a finding by the [Insurance] Commissioner that certain information filed with the Commissioner be considered confidential commercial information under § 4-335 of the General Provisions Article and not subject to public inspection." Abell argues that "the language in these statutes would be unnecessary if the General Assembly understood the MPIA’s exemption to broadly cover any information the submitter treats as private."