SC 20769
[…] The public policy that the majority reads into the statute may be a good one, but it is not our role to promulgate that policy. I respectfully dissent.
I
I agree with the majority that the proper construction of § 16-262e is a question of law over which our review is plenary. Analysis of the statute must begin with its language and relationship to other statutes. See General Statutes § l-2z.
54The majority focuses its attention on the language in § 16-262e (c) providing that a landlord "shall be liable" for the costs of utilities, "except for any service furnished to any dwelling unit of the building on an individually metered or billed basis for the exclusive use of the occupants of that dwelling unit …." The majority seems to find this language to be ambiguous because it is unclear whether the landlord’s statutory liability prohibits the landlord from recouping its utility costs from tenants utilizing the "ratio utility billing" (RUB) method, whereby the landlord pays the utility service