SC 20769
[…] Section 16-262e contains eight subsections, (a) through (h), and, before more closely examining the text of subsection (c), the central provision at issue, it is useful to review the whole statute to better understand its manifest purpose and scope. Subsection (a) sets forth the most fundamental prohibition in the statute, which provides that the utility company "shall not terminate [utility] service for nonpayment of a delinquent account owed to such company" by the landlord. General Statutes § 16-262e (a). This provision applies to the termination of services for any "residential dwelling" in a building not occupied exclusively by its owner when the utility company "has actual or constructive knowledge that the occupants of such dwelling are not the individuals to whom the [utility] company … usually sends its bills …. " General Statutes § 16-262e (a). In other words, if the utility bill is sent to the landlord, service to the tenants may not be terminated as a result of the landlord’s failure to pay the bill.