SC 20769
[…] No one in the present case claims that the RUB recoupment method constitutes a surcharge under § 47a-4 (a) (10).
Hereinafter, all references to § 47a-4 are to the version of that statute in the 2024 supplement to the General Statutes.
In fact, it is undisputed that utility costs can be included as a part of rent or charged as a separate item under the rental agreement. General Statutes (Supp. 2024) § 47a-1 (h) defines "[r]ent" as "all periodic payments to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement." Consistent with this definition, Connecticut law permits private parties to include in their rental agreement the tenant’s obligation to pay the cost of utilities, as well as other costs incidental to the maintenance and ownership of the property. See Presidential Village, LLC v.