SC 20769
[…] Thus, a tenant who claims a right to rent abatement based on substandard dwelling conditions generally is limited to the remedies available in § 47a-14h, which requires the aggrieved tenant to institute an action in the Superior Court and to pay the full amount of rent with the clerk of the court while that action is pending. See General Statutes § 47a-14h (a) and (h). I am aware of only two exceptions in title 47a to the general prohibition against tenants engaging in self-help, one of which is similar to § 16-262e, in that it permits the tenant to procure essential services if the landlord breaches its obligation to do so and allows the tenant to deduct the cost of those services from the rent. See General Statutes § 47a-13 (a) (1) ("[i]f the landlord is required to supply heat, running water, hot water, electricity, gas or other essential service, and if the landlord fails to supply such essential service and the failure is not caused by conditions beyond the landlord's control, the tenant may give notice to the landlord specifying the breach and may elect to … procure reasonable amounts of heat, hot water, running water, electric, gas or other essential service during the period of the landlord’s noncompliance and deduct the actual and reasonable cost of such service from the rent"). The other exception permits a tenant to cease making rental payments if the dwelling is "damaged or destroyed by fire or other casualty to an extent that enjoyment of the dwelling unit is substantially impaired" due to no fault of the tenant. General Statutes § 47a-14 (a).