SC 20769
[…] The purpose of the act was to ensure that, in instances in which a multiunit residential building has only one master meter rather than individual meters or submeters for each unit, the landlord would be liable for the utility bill. See 27 H.R. Proc., Pt. 9, 1984 Sess., p. 3274, remarks of Representative David Lavine (stating that bill "clarifies" that "it is [the] property owner’s duty to provide heat and utility service for an apartment unless that unit can be individually metered").
General Statutes (Supp. 2024) § 47a-1 (h) defines "rent" as "all periodic payments to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement."
"Building in" is a recoupment method under which the landlord estimates monthly utility costs in advance and then, without separately itemizing or identifying those costs, incorporates them into the total amount of rent due under the terms of the rental agreement.