SC 20769
[…] See, e.g., State v. Berner, 339 Conn. 528, 541, 262 A.3d 1 (2021) ("[t]he legislature is always presumed to have created a harmonious and consistent body of law .. [so that] [i]n determining the meaning of a statute … we look not only at the provision at issue, but also to the broader statutory scheme to ensure the coherency of our construction" (internal quotation marks omitted)). General Statutes § 47a-3 provides that "[a] landlord and a tenant may include in a rental agreement terms and conditions not prohibited by law, including rent, term of the agreement and other provisions governing the rights and obligations of the parties." General Statutes (Supp. 2024) § 47a-4 then lists the terms that are prohibited in any rental agreement.