SC 20769
[…] The first is located at 221 Trumbull Street in Hartford, and the second is located at 55 Main Street in Enfield.
General Statutes § 16-262f (a) (1) permits the utility company to "petition the Superior Court or a judge thereof, for appointment of a receiver of the rents or payments for use and occupancy or common expenses .. for any dwelling for which the owner, agent, lessor or manager is in default." Accord General Statutes § 16-262t (a) (1) (water companies). The utility company can recover its expenses, any arrearages, and reasonable fees and costs from the money held by the receiver. See General Statutes § 16-262f (a) (4); see also General Statutes § 12-262t (a) (5).