SC 20769
[…] Whether the liable party is the landlord or the tenant, the payment obligation referred to in § 16-262e (c) unequivocally is the obligation owed to the utility company. This point is obvious not only from the statutory text, but also upon examination of the statute as a whole, the manifest purpose of which is to ensure that the landlord’s failure to pay the utility company does not result in the termination of service to the tenants.5a
Nor can the majority import ambiguity from the fact that § 16-262e (c) permits a tenant, in the event a landlord fails to meet its utility payment obligations, to pay the utility company directly and then to deduct from rent "a reasonable estimate of the cost of any portion of such service which is for the use of occupants of dwelling units other than such occupant’s dwelling unit." Nothing in this provision creates any ambiguity about what the statute means when it provides that the landlord "shall be liable" for utility costs billed on a master meter, or about whether the statute permits a landlord to recoup its duly paid utility costs from its tenants.