SC 20769
[…] It reasons that, under the RUB method, even though the utility bill is initially in the plaintiff’s name, the tenant is ultimately responsible for, and liable to, the plaintiff for the payment44 of the share of the bill that the plaintiff has assigned to the tenant under the RUB formula. PURA effectively argues that the plaintiff cannot accomplish indirectly that which it is precluded from doing directly.
[4] We begin with the text of the statute. Section 16-262e (c) provides in relevant part that "[t]he owner, agent, lessor or manager of a residential dwelling shall be liable for the costs of all electricity, gas, water or heating fuel furnished by a public service company, electric supplier, municipal utility or heating fuel dealer to the building, except for any service furnished to any dwelling unit of the building on an individually metered or billed basis for the exclusive use of the occupants of that dwelling unit .In short, § 16-262e (c) sets out the general rule that a property owner of a multiunit dwelling is "liable" for the utility costs and then provides an exception to this rule: when a tenant is serviced on an individually metered or billed basis for his or her exclusive use of the utility, then