SC 20769
[…] General Statutes § 47a-3 provides that "[a] landlord and a tenant may include in a rental agreement terms and conditions not prohibited by law, including rent, term of the agreement and other provisions governing the rights and obligations of the parties." General Statutes (Supp. 2024) § 47a-4 then lists the terms that are prohibited in any rental agreement. Relevant to the present case is § 47a-4 (a) (10), which provides that "[a] rental agreement shall not provide that the tenant … agrees to pay a heat or utilities surcharge if heat or utilities is included in the rental agreement." The only plausible construction of this provision is that a landlord is permitted to include a provision in the rental agreement that operates to recover 63its utility costs from its tenants, so long as the landlord does not add a surcharge.