SC 20769
[…] Subsection (c), which I will discuss in more detail in part II of this opinion, provides the way to determine whether the landlord or tenant is liable to the utility company for payment—the landlord is responsible for such payment, unless the utility "service [is] furnished to any dwelling unit of the building on an individually metered or billed basis for the exclusive use of the occupants of that dwelling unit …. " General Statutes § 16-262e (c). Subsection (c) also provides that, if the landlord "fails to pay" for utilities when it is required to do so, the tenants may arrange to receive service in their own names and "may deduct, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, a reasonable estimate of the cost of any portion of such service which 57is for the use of occupants of dwelling units other than such occupant’s dwelling unit." General Statutes § 16-262e (c).