SC 20769
[…] Subsection (h), which refers only to the right of recovery against the landlord, illustrates this point. See General Statutes § 16-262e (h) ("[n]othing in this section shall be construed to prevent the company, electric supplier, municipal utility, heating fuel dealer or occupant from pursuing any other action or remedy at law or equity that it may have against the" landlord)
CONCLUSION
We conclude that § 16-262e (c) prohibits the plaintiff’s proposed use of a RUB system to recoup its building wide utility costs by billing tenants for their estimated share of the total cost.
52The judgment is affirmed.