SC 20769
[…] General Statutes § 16-262e (d). Subsection (e) requires the utility company to provide notice to each tenant of their right to deduct from rent the amount of any utility payments made by the tenant to a utility company in the event that a landlord’s failure to pay its utility bills requires a tenant to arrange for service in their own name pursuant to subsection (a). See General Statutes § 16-262e (e). Subsection (f) prohibits a landlord from increasing rent "in order to collect all or part of that amount lawfully deducted by the occupant pursuant to this section." General Statutes § 16-262e (f). Subsection (g) requires a landlord to provide utility companies access to meters located on the premises. See General Statutes § 16-262e (g). Finally, subsection (h) provides that nothing in the statute "shall be construed to prevent" a utility company or tenant "from pursuing any other action or remedy at law or equity that it may have against the" landlord. General Statutes § 16-262e (h).
It is obvious that § 16-262e has nothing to say about a landlord’s ability to recover its duly paid utility costs from its tenants.