SC 20769
[…] We agree with PURA and conclude that § 16-262e (c) precludes a landlord’s use of RUB to recoup utility service charges from tenants.
The Office of Consumer Counsel (OCC) is an intervenor in this matter and, as such, filed a brief in this appeal. The OCC is an independent government agency, within the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, designated by statute as the advocate for all consumers of the state's regulated electric, natural gas, water, and telecommunications utilities, as well as the customers of electric suppliers. See General Statutes § 16-2a (a). Section 16-2a (a) authorizes the OCC "to appear in and participate in any regulatory or judicial proceedings, federal or state, in which such interests of Connecticut consumers may be involved . .." The arguments made by the OCC largely track those of PURA.
For the sake of simplicity, I use the words "landlord" and "tenant" throughout this opinion to refer to the relevant actors.