In the Matter of the Estate of: THOMAS MICHAEL JONES, Deceased. NORTHERN TRUST, N.A., Personal Representative/ Appellee, v. JOAN M. JONES, Claimant/Appellant.
[…] Ex-Wife is correct; this provision does not create a prohibition against payment, in light of the will and trust provisions.
B. Whether Ex-Wife Had Already Been Paid "In Kind"
¶31 Northern argues that Ex-Wife had already received payment for her claim in the form of the personal property she took possession of as the guardian of Decedent's minor children. This property was worth approximately $10,000. However, Ex-Wife's claim entitled her to payment in her personal capacity, not as the custodian of her children. See A.R.S. § 14-3906(A)(1) (providing that a "specific devisee is entitled to distribution of the thing devised to him."). Thus, Ex-Wife did not receive payment for her claim by taking possession of Decedent's personal property; she did so only as the custodian of her minor children.
C. Whether the Trust Is a Party to This Appeal