In the Matter of the Estate of: THOMAS MICHAEL JONES, Deceased. NORTHERN TRUST, N.A., Personal Representative/ Appellee, v. JOAN M. JONES, Claimant/Appellant.
[…] A.R.S. § 14-3801, -3803(A).
¶12 Although barring untimely-asserted claims "forever" might seem harsh, without such a deadline, there would be no means for the personal representative to properly distribute the estate; the possibility of unknown outstanding debts would cause prior distributions to violate the priority dictated by statute. See A.R.S. § 14-3807(A) ("On the expiration . . . of the time limitations . . . the personal representative shall proceed to pay the claims allowed against the estate in the order of priority prescribed . . . .") (emphasis added).