In the Matter of the Estate of: THOMAS MICHAEL JONES, Deceased. NORTHERN TRUST, N.A., Personal Representative/ Appellee, v. JOAN M. JONES, Claimant/Appellant.
[…] Ex-Wife argues that due to the language in the will and trust, the life insurance proceeds should be considered part of Decedent's estate for purposes of this claim. We agree.
A. Statutory Basis of Ex-Wife's Claim
¶22 Arizona statutory law specifically exempts life insurance proceeds from the claims of a decedent's creditors. A.R.S. § 20-1131(A) (exempting life insurance proceeds from creditors); A.R.S. § 14-6101(A) (explaining that life insurance proceeds are nontestamentary, that is, not part of a decedent's estate; "[a] provision for a nonprobate transfer on death in any insurance policy . . . is nontestamentary."); see also May v. Ellis, 208 Ariz. 229, 231-32, ¶¶ 11-13, 92 P.3d 859, 861-62 (2004) (holding that life insurance proceeds payable to beneficiaries other than the decedent are exempt from claims against the decedent's estate).