In the Matter of the Estate of: THOMAS MICHAEL JONES, Deceased. NORTHERN TRUST, N.A., Personal Representative/ Appellee, v. JOAN M. JONES, Claimant/Appellant.
[…] ¶25 Our goal in interpreting a contract is to discern and enforce the parties' intent, which we do by considering the "plain meaning" of the words in the context of the contract as a whole. Grosvenor Holdings, L.C. v. Figueroa, 222 Ariz. 588 593, ¶ 9, 218 P.3d 1045, 1050 (App. 2009); see also A.R.S. § 14-1102(B)(2) (explaining that one of the purposes of Arizona's probate law is "[t]o discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in distribution of his property"). We "'apply a standard of reasonableness' to contract language." State ex rel. Goddard v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 206 Ariz. 117, 120, ¶ 12, 75 P.3d 1075, 1078 (App. 2003).