DOCKET NO. A-0607-10T3
[…] The Executive Order noted the existence of surplus funds in many local school districts' budgets and targeted those surpluses as a source of reserve funds.
The District educates children of military personnel who reside on federal property located at the joint McGuire/Fort Dix/Lakehurst military complex in Northern Burlington County. The military population within the District represents approximately twenty-five percent of its total student population. Although the federal government does not pay property taxes, it provides Federal Impact Aid, 20 U.S.C.A. § 7701 to -14 ("Act"), in order to strengthen and improve elementary and secondary schools educating "children who reside on Federal property and whose parents are employed on Federal property." 20 U.S.C.A. § 7701. Unless the Secretary of Education has granted an exemption, a state, in calculating its aid to a school district that educates children residing on federal property, may not consider payments to such districts, pursuant to the Act, in determining: