DOCKET NO. A-0607-10T3
[…] The ECS subsequently notified the District that its appeal would not be granted. The District continued to engage in discussions with representatives of the Commissioner and was once again advised, orally, that the state aid payments withheld would not be restored. The District formally petitioned the Commissioner to "consider a controversy which has arisen between the [District] and the [Commissioner], pursuant to the authority of the Commissioner to hear and determine controversies under the school laws[.]"
N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 confers upon the Commissioner "jurisdiction to hear and determine, without cost to the parties, all controversies and disputes arising under the school laws, excepting those governing higher education, or under the rules of the state board or of the commissioner."