North Valley Coalition of Concerned Citizens v. City of Los Angeles
[…] A City-retained consultant, Julia Witz Baucke, recommended mitigation addressed to the high winds due to the extensiveness of the complaints regarding windblown dust in comments to the PMP. The IS addresses dust mitigation measures.

NVC also points to the existence of a public controversy concerning windblown dust from the landfill. A public controversy is not sufficient in itself to require preparation of an EIR. (Leonoff v. Monterey County Bd. of Supervisors (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 1337,1359 (Leonoff); Pub. Resources Code, § 21082.2, subd. (b): "The existence of public controversy over the environmental effects of a project shall not require preparation of an environmental impact report if there is no substantial evidence in light of the whole record before the lead agency that the project may have a significant effect on the environment.")

There was evidence that windblown dust had created a public controversy, reflected in a March 1988 Los Angeles Times article which described 60 mile-per-hour winds whipping clouds of dust in the area.