North Perry v. Lake Cty. Budget Comm
[…] The BTA dismissed these appeals for lack of jurisdiction. The BTA ruled that the appeals were not timely filed as to any action taken by the commission.

This cause is now before this court upon appeals as of right.

Crabbe, Brown, Jones, Potts Schmidt, John P. Kennedy, Larry H. James and David A. Morton; Cannon, Stern, Aveni Loiacono and James V. Loiacono, for appellant.

Steven C. LaTourette, Lake County Prosecuting Attorney, and Michael P. Brown, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, for appellees.


R.C. 5705.37 states:

"The taxing authority of any subdivision that is dissatisfied with any action of the county budget commission may, through its fiscal officer, appeal to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after the receipt by the subdivision of the official certificate or notice of the commission's action. * * *"

North Perry claims that the only notice it received of the actual assessment was contained in the letters sent by the health district. Consequently, so it argues, it may appeal from this notice.