No. 86-2053
[…] Budget Comm. of Brown Cty. v. Georgetown (1986), 24 Ohio St.3d 33, 24 OBR 76, 492 N.E.2d 826; Cincinnati v. Budget Comm. (1979), 59 Ohio St.2d 43, 13 O.O. 3d 32, 391 N.E.2d 734; Painesville v. Lake Cty. Budget Comm. (1978), 56 Ohio St.2d 282, 10 O.O. 3d 411, 383 N.E.2d 896. In South Russell v. Geauga Cty. Budget Comm. (1984), 12 Ohio St.3d 126, 12 OBR 167, 465 N.E.2d 876, we held that a taxing authority must file a notice of appeal with the BTA in each year that an action by the budget commission is questioned if it expects to be granted relief in each of those years.
R.C. 5705.37, in pertinent part, states:
"The taxing authority of any subdivision which is dissatisfied with any action of the budget commission may, through its fiscal officer, appeal to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after the receipt by such subdivision of the official certificate or notice of such action of said commission. In like manner, but through its clerk, the board of trustees of any public library of a subdivision whose fiscal officer is a member of the budget commission, or any nonprofit corporation or library association maintaining a free public library which has adopted and certified rules and regulations under section 5705.28 of the Revised Code, may appeal to the board of tax appeals. * * *"
Appellant's reliance on Springfield v. Bethel Twp., supra, and Cincinnati v. Budget Comm. of Hamilton Cty. (1986), supra, is misplaced.