STATE of North Carolina v. Eric MYRICK, Defendant.
[…] ¶ 12 The Criminal Procedure Act provides, in pertinent part:
No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) (2019).
¶ 13 "When the capacity of the defendant to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the defendant's capacity to proceed." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(b)(1) (2019). This hearing should take place after examination of the defendant, if the court ordered such an examination pursuant to § 15A-1002(b)(1a) or (2). Id. "The order of the court shall contain findings of fact to support its determination of the defendant's capacity to proceed." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(b1). The parties may not stipulate that the defendant lacks capacity to proceed. Id.