3:10-cv-00330-RCJ-VPC.
[…] The record of the Trial Court's canvas evidences that Van Nort understood that he was charged with a battery, and he understood his right to a trial. Van Nort informed the Trial Court he understood that by pleading guilty the remaining suspended time in Case No. 08 CR 01371 1C would be revoked. Van Nort also acknowledged that he had not been coerced or threatened in order to obtain a guilty plea, and that he was admitting to the charge because it happened.
The issue of withdrawing a plea after the imposition of sentence is addressed by NRS 176.165. NRS 176.165 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended. To correct manitest injustice, the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.
"A plea of guilty is presumptively valid, and that the burden is upon appellant to show denial of appellant's motion to withdraw a plea constituted a clear abuse of discretion." Wynn v. State, 96 Nev. 673, 675 (1980); and see, Lee v. State, 115 Nev. 207, 211 (1999).