Norris v. State
[…] We express no view on the dicta in Cox v. State, 462 So.2d 1047, 1051 (Ala.Cr.App. 1985), and Elder v. State, 494 So.2d 922, 923 (Ala.Cr.App. 1986), to the effect that the requirement of § 13A-5-42 that the accused's guilt be proved beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury is jurisdictional and that the trial court has no jurisdiction to accept a guilty plea in a capital case without empaneling a jury to try the question of guilt. See also Russo v. State, 548 So.2d 1083 (Ala.Cr.App. 1989). Section 13A-5-42, unlike the prior capital statutes, requires that the prosecution "in any event prove the defendant's guilt of the capital offense beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury," and it states that all non-jurisdictional defects will be waived except the sufficiency of the evidence.

"Appellant correctly relies on Prothro v. State, 370 So.2d 740 (Ala.Cr.App. 1979), and Youngblood v.