20-CV-01250-LK
[…] Snohomish Cnty., 935 P.2d 1384, 1389 (Wash.Ct.App. 1997) (“The doctrine of avoidable consequences, also known as mitigation of damages, prevents recovery for damages the injured party could have avoided through reasonable efforts.”).
8.4 This doctrine is codified in the Revised Code of Washington, which makes clear that a plaintiff's failure to mitigate must be the proximate cause of the allegedly avoidable damages. See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.22.005 (“In an action based on fault seeking to recover damages for injury or death to person . . ., any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as compensatory damages for an injury attributable to the claimant's contributory fault[.]”); Id. § 4.22.015 (defining “fault” to include the “unreasonable failure . . . to mitigate damages,” and stating that the “[l]egal requirements of causal relation apply both to fault as the basis for liability and to contributory fault”).