20-CV-01250-LK
[…] 8.4 This doctrine is codified in the Revised Code of Washington, which makes clear that a plaintiff's failure to mitigate must be the proximate cause of the allegedly avoidable damages. See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.22.005 (“In an action based on fault seeking to recover damages for injury or death to person . . ., any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as compensatory damages for an injury attributable to the claimant's contributory fault[.]”); Id. § 4.22.015 (defining “fault” to include the “unreasonable failure . . . to mitigate damages,” and stating that the “[l]egal requirements of causal relation apply both to fault as the basis for liability and to contributory fault”).
8.5 Travelers bears the burden of proving that Norman unreasonably failed to mitigate his damages. Cox v. Keg Rests. U.S., Inc., 935 P.2d 1377, 1380 (Wash.Ct.App. 1997). “Expert testimony is required in cases where a determination of causation turns on obscure medical factors.” Id.